Welcome to Craigclowan Prep School. Our website uses cookies for monitoring visitor numbers only and we only collect or process personal information about you if you complete our Next Steps form. By clicking on the “I Agree” button you are giving consent to cookies being used. You can read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy by clicking here where we explain to you how we use cookies and how we may use your personal information.

Craigclowan Preparatory School Logo

School calendar

Winter Term 2019

 

  • Key Dates for Your Diary

    Key Dates for Your Diary

    Friday 13 December 1000

    Pre-School - Form 8 Carol Service at St John's Kirk
    (Pupils to go directly to the Kirk and not come into School)

  • Week 00 - 26 to 01 September

    Week 00 - 26 to 01 September

    Mon 26  
    Tue 27  
    Wed 28  
    Thu 29  
    Fri 30 1000-1200 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Sat 31  
    Sun 01  
  • Week 01 - 02 to 08 September

    Week 01 - 02 to 08 September

    Mon 02 Staff INSET
    Tue 03 Staff INSET
    Wed 04 0830 Term begins
    Thu 05 Music Lessons start
    0815-0915 FC Coffee Morning
    0830 Forms 4, 6 & 8 Pupil Council Elections
    1330 Pupil Council Meeting
    Parents Information Afternoon:
    1400-1430 Form 2
    1430-1500 Form 3
    1500-1530 Form 4
    1530-1600 Form 5
    1600-1630 Form 6
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1600-1700 Late Games starts
    Fri 06 1400 Form 1 Welcome Afternoon
    1630-2300 Scotland v Georgia Rugby at Murrayfield (Kick Off: 1930)
    Sat 07  
    Sun 08  
  • Week 02 - 09 to 15 September

    Week 02 - 09 to 15 September

    Mon 09 Extra-Curricular Activities start
    0830 FC Meeting
    0900-1600 Form 7 Geography Field Trip to Glenshee: Rivers
    1530 Form 6 Chromebook Usage Information Meeting
    1600 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Tue 10 1615-1700 Pre-School Parents Welcome & Coffee Afternoon
    1730 Senior Schools Information Meeting
    Wed 11 1400 U13 Hockey v Cargilfield (A)
    1430 U11 Hockey v Cargilfield (H)

    1430 U13 Rugby v Fettes (A)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Fettes (H)
    Thu 12 1600 Pre-School Staff Meeting
    Fri 13  
    Sat 14 1200-1400 FC Family Fun Day & BBQ
    Sun 15  
  • Week 03 - 16 to 22 September

    Week 03 - 16 to 22 September

    Mon 16 1600 Forms 6-8 Staff Meeting
    Tue 17 Glenalmond 1847 Team departs
    Forms 1-4 Forest School
    0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Wed 18 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Rev'd Murdoch
    1400 U13 Hockey v Ardvreck (H)
    1400 U11 Hockey v Ardvreck (A)

    1430 U13 Rugby v Loretto (H)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Loretto (A)
    Thu 19 Glenalmond 1847 Team returns
    0930 Form 5 Trip to Hadrian's Wall departs
    Fri 20 0930-1430 Form 4 Trip to Cultybraggan Prisoner of War Camp
    1700 Form 5 Trip to Hadrian's Wall returns
    Sat 21 0900-1200 Mountain Bike Trip to Pitmedden: Intermediate Level
    1245 U12 Rugby Team departs
    Sun 22 1330 U12 Rugby Festival at Barnard Castle
    2000 U12 Rugby Team returns
  • Week 04 - 23 to 29 September

    Week 04 - 23 to 29 September

    Mon 23 1330-1400 Pupil Council Agenda Meeting
    Tue 24 0800 Sibling Photos
    0900 Individual & Class Photos
    0930 Governors Informal Board Meeting
    Wed 25 1430 U13 Rugby v Merchiston (A)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Merchiston (H)
    1430 U12 Hockey v ESMS (A)
    1430 U11 Hockey Festival at Riley 
    Thu 26  
    Fri 27 0830 Coffee for Parents in the Dining Room
    0900 Harvest Festival in the Games Hall, Guest Speaker, Mr Allaker, Chaplain of Kilgraston
    0945-1600 Form 3 Trip to Ancrum Road & Verdant Works, Dundee
    Sat 28 0845-1000 Super Saturday Strathallan Hockey & Rugby Coaching at Craigclowan
    Sun 29  
  • Week 05 - 30 September to 06 October

    Week 05 - 30 September to 06 October

    Mon 30 1300 Caledonian Rugby & Hockey Trials at Craigclowan
    1600 Staff Meeting
    Tue 01 1330 Lunchtime Concert
    1630-1900 Form 8 Parents Meeting
    Wed 02 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Mrs Baillie, Queen Margaret's School, York
    1430 U13 Hockey v Riley (H)
    1430 U13 Rugby v High School of Dundee (H)
    1430 U11 Rugby v High School of Dundee (A)
    Thu 03 0900-1500 Pre-School & Form 1 Trip to Muddy Boots
    1000-1200 Form 2 Trip to Perth Museum
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Fri 04 CSI Strathallan Day
    Sat 05

    0845-1000 Super Saturday Strathallan Hockey & Rugby Coaching at Strathallan
    0900-1200 Mountain Bike Trip to Pitmedden: Advanced Level

    Sun 06  
  • Week 06 - 07 to 13 October

    Week 06 - 07 to 13 October

    Mon 07 1700-1900 Form 7 Parents Meeting
    Tue 08 0815-0845 Governors Health & Safety Committee Meeting
    0900-1200 Open Morning
    Wed 09 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Suzanne McColl, Royal National Institute of Blind People
    1415 U11 Hockey v St George's (A)
    1430 U13 Rugby v Ardvreck (H)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Ardvreck (A)
    1430 U13 Hockey v Kilgraston (H)
    Thu 10 0840-1500 Pre-School & Forms 1-4 Zoo Lab Workshops
    1030-1530 Form 6 Merchiston Science & Technology Day
    1600 Last Late Games Session of Term
    1600 Pre-School Staff Meeting
    Fri 11 1200-1300 Forms 5 & 6 Choice Lunch
    Sat 12 0900-1030 Super Saturday Glenalmond Hockey & Rugby Coaching at Craigclowan
    Sun 13  
  • Week 07 - 14 to 20 October

    Week 07 - 14 to 20 October

    Mon 14 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1600 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Tue 15 Forms 1-4 Forest School
    0830 FC Meeting
    0845-0930 Pre-School Parents Play & Stay Session
    1700-1900 Form 6 Parents Meeting
    Wed 16 1400 U13 Hockey v Belhaven (H)
    1400 U11 Hockey v Belhaven (A)

    1400 U13 Rugby v Belhaven (A)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Belhaven (H)
    Thu 17 Half Term
    Fri 18 Half Term
    Sat 19  
    Sun 20  
  • Week 08 - 21 to 27 October

    Week 08 - 21 to 27 October

    Mon 21  Half Term
    Tue 22 Half Term
    Wed 23 Half Term
    Thu 24 Half Term
    Fri 25 Half Term
    Sat 26  
    Sun 27  
  • Week 09 - 28 October to 03 November

    Week 09 - 28 October to 03 November

    Mon 28 1430 Team Photos
    Tue 29 0900-1530 Form 5 Visit to The Crannog Centre
    1200 Governors Academic Committee Meeting
    1600-1700 Tuesday Group Cross Country Ghost Gallop
    1630-1830 Pre-School Parents Evening
    Wed 30 Flu Vaccinations
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Thu 31 1030-1130 Form 1 Halloween Storytelling at Perth Library
    1230-1600 Prep Schools Clay Competition at Strathallan - event cancelled
    1300-1400 Full Pupil Council Meeting
    1400-1530 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Halloween Party
    Fri 01 1000-1100 Tea & Tots
    1600-1730 Forms 3-8 FC Halloween Disco
    Sat 02  
    Sun 03 1130 U13 Rugby Sevens at Ardvreck
  • Week 10 - 04 to 10 November

    Week 10 - 04 to 10 November

    Mon 04  
    Tue 05 0900-1030 Form 5 Visit from a Roman Soldier
    1200 Governors Child Protection Committee Meeting
    1600 Calendar Committee Meeting
    Wed 06 1300 Fettes Hockey Tournament
    1430 U9 Fettes Rugby Tournament
    1430 U13 Rugby v Cargilfield (H)
    Thu 07 0845-1715 Form 7 Fettes Classics Day
    1530 Governors Marketing Committee Meeting
    1600-1900 Forms 1-5 Parents Meeting
    Fri 08 Mark Sheets for Forms 6-8
    0830 Coffee for Parents in the Dining Room
    0900 Remembrance Day Service in the Games Hall
    Sat 09 0900-1030 Super Saturday Glenalmond Hockey & Rugby Coaching at Glenalmond
    1600 Craigclowan Bonfire Night
    Sun 10  
  • Week 11 - 11 to 17 November

    Week 11 - 11 to 17 November

    Mon 11 0830 FC Meeting
    1600-1700 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Tue 12 Forms 1-4 Forest School
    0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1100 Governors Finance Committee Meeting
    1400-1600 Trinity Music Exams at Kilgraston
    1600 Staff Meeting
    Wed 13 1330 U9 Rugby Tournament at St Leonards
    1400 U13 Hockey v Fettes (A)
    1430 U13 Rugby v Riley (H)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Riley (A)
    1500 U11 Hockey v Fettes (A)
    Thu 14 1400-1530 Pre-School & Form 1 Farmyard Fun Activity Afternoon
    1600 Pre-School & Form 1 Staff Meeting
    Fri 15 BBC Children in Need Day
    1200-1330 Forms 3 & 4 Choice Lunch - postponed to 29/11/19
    Sat 16  
    Sun 17  
  • Week 12 - 18 to 24 November

    Week 12 - 18 to 24 November

    Mon 18  
    Tue 19 1600-1700 Inter-House Cross Country Challenge
    Wed 20 1400 IAPS Representative Hockey Tournament at Cargilfield
    1400 IAPS Representative Rugby Tournament at Loretto
    1430 U11 Hockey v Riley (A)
    1430 U9 Rugby v Belhaven (H)
    Thu 21 0900-1100 Forms 1 & 2 Visit from a Storyteller
    1615 U11 Hockey v Kilgraston (A)
    Fri 22 1530-1830 FC Christmas Fayre
    Sat 23  
    Sun 24 Strathallan Show Jumping Competition at Howe
  • Week 13 - 25 November to 01 December

    Week 13 - 25 November to 01 December

    Mon 25 1430 U9 Hockey v Fettes (H)
    Tue 26  
    Wed 27 1400 U13 Hockey v Loretto (A)
    1415 U11 Hockey v Loretto (H)

    1430 U13 Rugby v St Mary's Melrose (A)
    1430 U11 Rugby v St Mary's Melrose (H)
    Thu 28 1330-1400 Pupil Council Meeting
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1600 U13 & U11 Swimming Gala v Riley (A)
    1600 Forms 6-8 Staff Meeting
    1700 Governors Board Meeting
    Fri 29 Last Day of Extra-Curricular Activities
    1000-1100 Tea & Tots
    1200-1330 Forms 3 & 4 Choice Lunch
    Sat 30 10000-1200 Family Art Morning
    Sun 01  
  • Week 14 - 02 to 08 December

    Week 14 - 02 to 08 December

    Mon 02 1400-1500 ABRSM Music Exams at St Leonard's-in-the-Fields Church
    Tue 03 1030 Forms 3-8 Outing to Perth Theatre: Sinbad
    Wed 04 1630 Coffee & MInce Pies for Parents in the Dining Room
    1700 Forms 2 & 3 Christmas Production
    Thu 05 0900 Coffee & MInce Pies for Parents in the Dining Room
    0930 Pre-School & Form 1 Christmas Show
    Fri 06 Last Day of Music Lessons
    0830 FC Meeting
    0900-1200 Form 1 Christmas Baking Morning
    1630 Coffee & Mince Pies for Parents in the Dining Room
    1700 Forms 4 & 5 Christmas Production
    Sat 07  
    Sun 08  
  • Week 15 - 09 to 13 December

    Week 15 - 09 to 13 December

    Mon 09 1100 Pre-School Visit to Moncreiffe Nursing Home
    1400 Puppeteers Festive Puppet Show at Fairview School
    Tue 10 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1400 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Christmas Party
    Wed 11 1400 Christmas Film Afternoon
    Thu 12 Christmas Jumper Day
    0900-1200 Carol Service Rehearsals at St John's Kirk
    1200 Pre-School & Forms 1-3 Christmas Lunch
    1300 Forms 4-8 Christmas Lunch
    1400 House Quiz
    Fri 13 1000 Pre-School - Form 8 Carol Service at St John's Kirk
    (Pupils to go directly to the Kirk and not come into school)
    1130 End of Term

© Broxden Limited 2015 | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Web Design by Broxden