Welcome to Craigclowan Prep School. Our website uses cookies for monitoring visitor numbers only and we only collect or process personal information about you if you complete our Next Steps form. By clicking on the “I Agree” button you are giving consent to cookies being used. You can read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy by clicking here where we explain to you how we use cookies and how we may use your personal information.

Craigclowan Preparatory School Logo

School calendar

Spring Term 2020

 

  • Key Dates for Your Diary

    Key Dates for Your Diary

    15 May Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Sports Day
    08-12 June Form 8 Camp
    10-12 June Form 6 Camp
    10-13 June Form 7 Camp
    26 June Prep School Sports Day (Forms 3-8)
  • Week 01 - 06 to 12 January

    Week 01 - 06 to 12 January

    Mon 06 0830 School Mangement Team Meeting
    1000 Staff INSET
    Tue 07 0830 Term begins
    0940 Music Lessons begin
    Wed 08  
    Thu 09  
    Fri 10 1600 Deadline for Perform in Perth entries
    Sat 11 0620-1645 Skiing at Glenshee
    Sun 12  
  • Week 02 - 13 to 19 January

    Week 02 - 13 to 19 January

    Mon 13 Extra-Curricular Activities begin
    0830 FC Meeting
    0830 Forms 5 & 7 Pupil Council Elections
    1330 Pupil Council Meeting
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Tue 14 Forms 1-4 Forest School Sessions
    1600 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Wed 15 1400 U11 Netball v Belhaven (H)
    1400 U13 Netball v Belhaven (A)

    1400 U13A Hockey v Belhaven (A)
    1400 U11 Hockey v Belhaven at Kilgraston
    Thu 16 0700-1645 Forms 6-8 Ski Day at Glenshee
    Fri 17 1200-1330 Forms 7 & 8 Choice Lunch
    1330-1400 Library Café
    Sat 18 0620-1645 Skiing at Glenshee
    Sun 19  
  • Week 03 - 20 to 26 January

    Week 03 - 20 to 26 January

    Mon 20  
    Tue 21 0700-1645 Forms 3-5 Ski Day at Glenshee
    1330 Pupil Council Agenda Meeting
    1545 U12 & U11 Netball v Riley (H)
    Wed 22 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Mr Anderson, Headmaster of Merchiston
    1330 Cross Country Squad: Rawthey Run departs
    1400 U13 Netball v Ardvreck & Loretto (H)
    1400 U11 Netball v Ardvreck & Loretto at Ardvreck

    1400 U11 Hockey v Loretto at Kilgraston
    1430 U13 Hockey v Loretto (A)
    Thu 23 0645-1730 Scottish Prep Schools Ski Championships at Glenshee - postponed to 28/02/20
    1400 Cross Country Race: Rawthey Run at Sedbergh
    1430-1500 Form 1 Visit from a Doctor
    1600 Pre-School Staff Meeting
    2000 Cross Country Squad: Rawthey Run returns
    Fri 24 1000-1100 Tea & Tots
    1200 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Burns Lunch
    1300 Forms 3-8 Burns Lunch
    1400-1500 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Burns Ceilidh Party
    1600 FC Pop-up Ski Shop
    Sat 25 0620-1645 Skiing at Glenshee
    Sun 26  
  • Week 04 - 27 January to 02 February

    Week 04 - 27 January to 02 February

    Mon 27 St Mary's Calne Academic Scholarships
    0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1300-1600 Caledonians Hockey & Netball Trials at St Leonards
    1430-1530 Form 1 Visit from a Police Officer
    Tue 28 St Mary's Calne Academic Scholarships
    1330 Lunchtime Concert
    Wed 29 0645-1800 SSSA 2020 Alpine Series Championship Qualifier at Glenshee
    0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Rev'd Murdoch
    1430 U13 Hockey v High School of Dundee (A)
    1430 U12 Netball v ESMS (A)
    1430 U11 Netball v Lathallan (H)

    1445-1530 Pre-School Parents Stay & Play Session
    Thu 30 0845-1600 Form 5 Visit to Glasgow Science Centre: Light & Sound
    Fri 31 Erasmus Trip to The Azores departs
    0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Joanna High, Perthshire Abandoned Dogs Society
    1600 FC Kids Movie Night
    Sat 01 0620-1645 Skiing at Glenshee
    Sun 02  
  • Week 05 - 03 to 09 February

    Week 05 - 03 to 09 February

    Mon 03 Form 1 Forest School Session
    0930-1200 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 RSPB Big Schools Birdwatch
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1600 Forms 6-8 Staff Meeting
    Tue 04 Forms 2 & 4 Forest School Sessions
    0945-1530 Fun with Pipes & Drums at Strathallan
    1200 Governors Academic Committee Meeting
    1530 U11 Netball v Bridge of Earn Netball Club (H)
    Wed 05 Form 3 Forest School Session
    1300 U13 & U11 IAPS Hockey Qualifiers at Fettes
    1400 U13B & U11B Hockey v Cargilfield (H)
    1400 U11 Netball v Cargilfield (A)
    1430 U13 Netball v Riley (A)

    1430-1500 Form 1 Visit from an Orthodontist
    Thu 06 0900-1200 Open Morning
    1415 Strathallan Cross Country Championships
    1500 Governors Finance Committee Meeting
    1600 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Fri 07 NSPCC Number Day
    1330-1400 Library Café
    Sat 08 1400-2015 Forms 5-8 Scotland v England Rugby at Murrayfield (Kick Off: 1645)
    Sun 09 Erasmus Trip to the Azores returns
  • Week 06 - 10 to 16 February

    Week 06 - 10 to 16 February

    Mon 10  Half Term
    Tue 11 Half Term
    Wed 12 Half Term
    Thu 13 Half Term
    Fri 14 Half Term
    Sat 15  
    Sun 16  
  • Week 07 - 17 to 23 February

    Week 07 - 17 to 23 February

    Mon 17 0830 FC Meeting
    0915-1515 Form 2 Visit to Discovery Point in Dundee
    1400 Team Photos
    Tue 18 0815 Governors Health & Safety Committee Meeting
    1200 Governors Child Protection Meeting
    Wed 19 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    0840 Guest Speaker Assembly, Dr Alderson, Warden Designate of Glenalmond
    0900-1430 Form 1 Trip to Broughty Ferry RNLI
    1430 U13 & U11 Hockey v Riley (A)
    1430 U12 & U11 Netball v St George's (A)
    Thu 20 1230-1600 Prep Schools Clay Shooting Competition at Strathallan
    1530 Governors Marketing Committee Meeting
    Fri 21 Forms 6-8 Mark Sheets
    Fettes Codebreaking Day
    1000-1100 Tea & Tots
    1000-1530 Form 3 Visit to Dundee Science Centre: How to be a Scientist
    Sat 22 0620-1645 Skiing at Glenshee
    Sun 23  
  • Week 08 - 24 February to 01 March

    Week 08 - 24 February to 01 March

    Mon 24 Glenalmond Academic & All Strathallan Scholarships
    0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Tue 25 Glenalmond Academic & All Strathallan Scholarships
    0700-1645 Forms 1 & 2 Ski Day at Glenshee
    0900-1300 Forms 3-6 Forest Reading Sessions
    1630-1830 Form 6 Parents Meeting
    Wed 26 Glenalmond Academic, Fettes Sports & All Strathallan Scholarships
    UKMT Team Maths Challenge
    0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Donna Ploetner, Perth Autism Support
    1300 Pre-School & Forms 1-4 Sponsored Pyjama Parade in aid of School Charities
    1400 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Bedtime Stories
    1430 U13 Hockey v Ardvreck (H)
    1430 U11 Hockey v Ardvreck (A)
    1430 U13 Netball v Kilgraston (A)
    1430 U11 Netball v Kilgraston (H)
    Thu 27 Craigclowan Book Day: Dress up as a Character from a Book
    Glenalmond Outstanding Talent & All Strathallan Scholarships
    0900-1030 Reading in Strange Places
    1300 Full Pupil Council Meeting
    1315-1400 Book Fair
    1600-1700 Book Fair
    1600 Staff Meeting
    Fri 18 0645-1730 Scottish Prep Schools Ski Championships at Glenshee
    1330-1400 Library Café
    Sat 29 0620-1645 Skiing at Glenshee
    Sun 01 1430 IAPS Cross Country Championships at John Muir Country Park, Dunbar
  • Week 09 - 02 to 08 March

    Week 09 - 02 to 08 March

    Mon 02 1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1630-1900 Form 7 Parents Meeting
    Tue 03 Form 8 Mock Exams
    0940-1040 Form 1 Pancake Fun
    1400 Merchiston Cross Country Relays
    Wed 04 am only Form 8 Mock Exams
    1400 IAPS Hockey Tournament
    1400 IAPS Netball Tournament
    1400 U13 Netball v St Mary's, Melrose & Fettes at St Mary's
    1430 U11 Netball v St Mary's, Melrose (H)

    1430 U13 Hockey v Fettes (A)
    1430 U10 Hockey v Fettes (H)
    Thu 05 Form 8 Mock Exams
    1600-1900 Forms 1-5 Parents Meeting
    1730 Governors AGM
    1800 Governors Board Meeting
    Fri 06 am only Form 8 Mock Exams
    0915-1530 Form 4 Trip to the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh
    Sat 07 0620-1645 Skiing at Glenshee
    Sun 08 1100-1600 Prep Schools Clay Shooting Fun Day at Gleneagles
  • Week 10 - 09 to 15 March

    Week 10 - 09 to 15 March

    Mon 09 Perform in Perth begins
    0830 FC Meeting
    1430 U9 Hockey v Fettes (A)
    1430 U10 & U9 Netball v Fettes (H)
    Tue 10 Forms 1-4 Forest School Sessions
    Wed 11 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1000 U13 Hockey Sixes Tournament at Strathallan
    1300 U13 & U11 Netball Tournament at Ardvreck
    1400 U11 & U9 Hockey v Cargilfield (H)
    1430-1500 Form 1 Visit from a Personal Trainer
    Thu 12 1400-1500 Forms 2-4 Ceilidh
    1500-1600 Forms 5-8 Ceilidh
    1600 Pre-School Staff Meeting
    1600 Forms 6-8 Staff Meeting
    Fri 13 Non-Uniform Day for Sport Relief
    Last Day of Extra-Curricular Activities
    1000-1100 Tea & Tots
    1200-1330 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Choice Lunch
    1900 FC Parents Social Evening
    Sat 14 0620-1645 Skiing at Glenshee
    Sun 15  
  • Week 11 - 16 to 21 March

    Week 11 - 16 to 21 March

    Mon 16 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Tue 17 1040-1100 Forms 5-8 Easter Bake Sale in aid of School Charities
    1400-1600 Spelling Bee & Bee Concert
    1630-1900 Form 8 Parents Meeting
    Wed 18 Last Day of Music Lessons
    0915-1040 Forms 6 & 7 Poetry Competition
    Thu 19 1100-1200 Pre-School & Form 1 Easter Egg Hunt
    Fri 20 0840 End of Term Assembly
    1200 End of Term for Pre-School, Forms 1-3 & older siblings
    1230 End of Term for Forms 4-8
    Sat 21 Perform in Perth ends

© Broxden Limited 2015 | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Web Design by Broxden