Welcome to Craigclowan Prep School. Our website uses cookies for monitoring visitor numbers only and we only collect or process personal information about you if you complete our Next Steps form. By clicking on the “I Agree” button you are giving consent to cookies being used. You can read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy by clicking here where we explain to you how we use cookies and how we may use your personal information.

Craigclowan Preparatory School Logo

Winter Term 2021

01 Sep 0830 Term begins
02 Sep Music Lessons start
0815-0915 FC Coffee Morning - postponed
0830 Forms 4, 6 & 8 Pupil Council Elections
1330 Pupil Council Meeting
Forms 2-6 Parents Information Afternoons - postponed
1600-1700 Late Games starts
03 Sep Form 1 Welcome Afternoon - postponed
06 Sep Extra-Curricular Activities start
0900-1600 Form 7 Geography Field Trip to Glenshee: Rivers
15 Sep 1415 U13 Rugby v Ardvreck (H)
1430 U13 Hockey v Kilgraston (A)
1430 U11 Hockey v Kilgraston (H)
1430 U11 Rugby v Ardvreck (A)
1515 U9 Rugby v Ardvreck (H)
16 Sep 0900 Governors Informal Board Meeting
18 Sep 0900-1030 Super Saturday Hockey & Rugby Coaching
1200-1400 Family BBQ - postponed
20 Sep 1330-1400 Pupil Council Agenda Meeting
22 Sep 1400 U11 Hockey v Ardvreck (A)
1415 U13 Hockey v Ardvreck (H)
1430 U13 Rugby v Merchiston (H)
1430 U11 Rugby v Merchiston (A)
1530 U9 Hockey v Ardvreck (H)
23 Sep 0900 Form 6 Trip to Hadrian's Wall departs
24 Sep 1700 Form 6 Trip to Hadrian's Wall returns
25 Sep U12 Rugby & Hockey teams depart for Barnard Castle
26 Sep 1330 U12 Rugby & Hockey Festival at Barnard Castle
2000 U12 Rugby & Hockey teams return
27 Sep 1300 Caledonian Rugby & Hockey Trials at St Leonards
28 Sep Whole School Photo
29 Sep Craigclowan U9 Mixed Hockey Festival - postponed
30 Sep 0840 Individual & Class Photos
1530 Team Photos
01 Oct 0945-1130 Form 2 Visit to Perth Museum
05 Oct 0900-1200 Open Morning
06 Oct 1430 U13 Rugby & Hockey v Fettes (A)
1430 U11 Rugby & Hockey v Fettes (H)
07 Oct Pre-School & Form 1 Trip to Deep Sea World
08 Oct Harvest Festival
09 Oct 0900-1030 Super Saturday Hockey & Rugby Coaching
12 Oct 0815 Governors Health & Safety Committee Meeting
0845-0930 Pre-School Parents Stay & Play Session
1700-1900 Form 7 Parents Meeting
13 Oct 1430 U13 Rugby v Riley (A)
1430 U13 Hockey v Riley (H)
1430 U9 Hockey Festival at Fettes
14 Oct 1600 Last Late Games Session
15 Oct 1200-1330 Forms 4-8 Choice Lunch
18 Oct 1630-1830 Pre-School Parents Evening
19 Oct 1200 Governors Academic Committee Meeting
1330-1400 Full Pupil Council Meeting
20 Oct Forms 6-8 Mid-Term Reviews
1400-1530 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Halloween Party
1400-1600 House Rugby & Hockey
01 Nov 1700-1900 Form 8 Parents Meeting
02 Nov 0900-1600 Form 5 Visit to The Crannog Centre
1600-1730 Tuesday Group Cross Country Ghost Gallop
03 Nov 1300 Fettes Hockey Tournament
1430 U11 Rugby v Clifton Hall (A)
1430 U11 Hockey v Clifton Hall (H)
04 Nov 1200 Governors Child Protection Committee Meeting
1600-1900 Forms 1-5 Parents Meeting
05 Nov 1000-1100 Tea & Tots
06 Nov 0900-1030 Super Saturday Hockey & Rugby Coaching
1600 Craigclowan Bonfire Night
07 Nov 1130 Ardveck U13 Rugby Sevens
09 Nov 0900-1030 Form 5 Visit from a Roman Soldier
1700-1900 Form 6 Parents Meeting
10 Nov 1300 U11 IAPS Hockey Qualifiers at Fettes
1430 U13 Rugby & Hockey v Cargilfield (A)
1430 U11 Rugby & Hockey v Cargilfield (H)
1530 Governors Marketing Committee Meeting
11 Nov 1035 Remembrance Day Service
1130 Governors Finance Committee Meeting
1400-1530 Pre-School & Form 1 Under the Sea Activity Afternoon
12 Nov BBC Children in Need Day
16 Nov Form 8 Mock Scholarship Exams
17 Nov Form 8 Mock Scholarship Exams
1400 IAPS Representative Rugby & Hockey Tournament at Fettes
18 Nov Form 8 Mock Scholarship Exams
23 Nov 1600-1700 Inter-House Cross Country Challenge
24 Nov 1430 U13 Rugby & Hockey v High School of Dundee (H)
1430 U11 Rugby & Hockey v High School of Dundee (A)
1700 Governors Board Meeting
25 Nov 1330-1400 Pupil Council Meeting
26 Nov Last Day of Extra-Curricular Activities
1000-1100 Tea & Tots
1200-1330 Pre-School & Forms 1-3 Choice Lunch
03 Dec 0930 Pre-School & Form 1 Christmas Show
07 Dec 1700 Forms 2 & 3 Christmas Production
08 Dec 0900-1200 Form 1 Christmas Baking Morning
09 Dec 1700 Forms 4 & 5 Christmas Production
10 Dec Last Day of Music Lessons
1400 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Christmas Party
1400 Forms 3-8 Christmas Film Afternoon
13 Dec Christmas Jumper Day
0900-1200 Carol Service Rehearsals at St John's Kirk
1200 Pre-School & Forms 1-3 Christmas Lunch
1300 Forms 4-8 Christmas Lunch
1400 House Quiz
14 Dec 1000 Pre-School - Form 8 Carol Service at St John's Kirk
(Pupils to go directly to the Kirk and not come into School)
1130 End of Term

© Broxden Limited 2015 | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Web Design by Broxden