Welcome to Craigclowan Prep School. Our website uses cookies for monitoring visitor numbers only and we only collect or process personal information about you if you complete our Next Steps form. By clicking on the “I Agree” button you are giving consent to cookies being used. You can read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy by clicking here where we explain to you how we use cookies and how we may use your personal information.

Craigclowan Preparatory School Logo

School calendar

Summer Term 2018

 

  • Key Dates for Your Diary

    Key Dates for Your Diary

    Friday 14 December 1000 Pre-School - Form 8 Carol Service at St John's Kirk
    (Pupils to go directly to the Kirk and not come into School)
  • Week 01 - 16 to 22 April

    Week 01 - 16 to 22 April

    Mon 16 0900 Staff INSET
    1400 School Management Team Meeting
    Tue 17 0830 Term begins
    0940 Music Lessons begin
    Wed 18 0900-1600 Form 7 Geography Field Trip: Coasts
    Thu 19 0830-1300 Form 8 Dragon's Den 1st Prize Trip to the Highland Chocolatier
    0830-1700 Merchiston Maths Fun Day
    1730 Governors AGM
    1800 Governors Board Meeting
    Fri 20 1400 Forms 7 & 8 Red Baron Talk by Mr Jeffers
    Sat 21 1200 Scottish Primary Cross Country Championships at Kirkcaldy High
    Sun 22  

     

  • Week 02 - 23 to 29 April

    Week 02 - 23 to 29 April

    Mon 23 Extra-Curricular Activities begin
    Italian Music Exchange departs
    0830 FC Meeting
    1330-1400 Pupil Council Meeting
    Tue 24 1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability
    Wed 25

    1400 U13A & B Cricket v Cargilfield (A)
    1400 U11 Cricket v Cargilfield (H)
    1400 U13A Rounders v Ardvreck & Cargilfield (H)
    1400 U13B Rounders v Cargilfield (H)

    Thu 26 Forms 7 & 8 UKMT Junior Maths Challenge
    1040-1100 Fairtrade Tuck Shop
    1100-1200 Form 1 Visit from a Storyteller
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1600 U13 & U11 Rounders v Kilgraston (A)
    Fri 27 Italian Music Exchange returns
    Sat 28

    1000-1200 Eco Committee Big Dig

    Sun 29  
  • Week 03 - 30 April to 06 May

    Week 03 - 30 April to 06 May

    Mon 30 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Professor Carson, Salle Ossian Fencing Club
    1300 WOSPS Rounders Trials at Ardvreck
    1605 Forms 6-8 Staff Meeting
    Tue 01 1400 U11 Cricket v Merchiston (H)
    1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability
    Wed 02

    HPV Vaccinations - Form 8 Girls - postponed to 18/05/18
    0910 Form 6 Camp at Dounans Scottish Outdoor Education Centre, Aberfoyle departs
    1300 Kilgraston Rounders Tournament
    1400 U13A & B Cricket v Merchiston (A)

    Thu 03

    0940-1120 Form 1 Visit to St John's Kirk
    1100-1200 Form 5 Tourism in Perthshire Talk by Mrs Stephen
    1230-1615 Prep Schools Clay Pigeon Championships at Strathallan
    1605 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting

    Fri 04 Form 8 French Weekend departs
    1000-1100 Tea and Tots
    1400-1530 Pre-School & Form 1 Outdoor Activity Afternoon
    1600 Form 6 Camp returns
    Sat 05 0800-1700 Junior Mountaineering Club Outing
    Form 8 French Weekend returns
    Sun 06  
  • Week 04 - 07 to 13 May

    Week 04 - 07 to 13 May

    Mon 07 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Dr Hawley, Headmaster of Loretto School
    1605 Forms 3-5 Staff Meeting
    Tue 08 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    0900-1200 Open Morning
    1200 Governors Academic Committee Meeting
    1330-1400 Pupil Council Agenda Meeting
    1400 Morrison's Academy U12 Girls Tennis Tournament
    1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability
    Wed 09

    1400 U13A & B Cricket v Ardvreck (A)
    1400 U11 Cricket v Ardvreck (H)
    1400 U11 Rounders v Belhaven, Loretto & St Mary's at St Mary's
    1400 1430 U13A & B Rounders v Loretto (A) (H)

    Thu 10 0900 Form 2 Generation Science Workshop
    1600 Merchiston U12 Swimming Gala
    1600 Form 3 Campout at School begins
    1605 School Management Team Meeting
    Fri 11 1000-1100 Grandparents Morning
    1200-1330 Senior Choice Lunch
    1600 Form 3 Campout & Forest School Day ends
    1800 FC Clay Pigeon Shoot at Strathallan
    Sat 12  
    Sun 13 1200 Glenalmond U13 & U11 Cricket Sixes Tournament
  • Week 05 - 14 to 20 May

    Week 05 - 14 to 20 May

    Mon 14 CE: Mental Maths Test
    0900 U11 Mixed KWIK Cricket Tournament at Doo'cot Park
    1300 Governors Child Protection Committee Meeting
    Tue 15 CE: French Listening & Speaking
    1000 Whole School Photo
    1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability
    Wed 16

    CE: French Speaking
    0730 Form 7 Camp at Loch Morlich by Aviemore departs
    1400 WOSPS v Dandylions Rounders Match at Ardvreck
    1430-1530 Form 1 Talk from Rev'd Wylie
    1430 U13B Cricket v ESMS (A)
    1400 1430 U13B & U11A, B, C & D Rounders v Fettes (H)

    Thu 17 CE: French Speaking
    0900 Pre-School & Form 1 Generation Science Workshop
    1040-1100 Fairtrade Tuckshop
    1100 Governors Finance Committee Meeting
    1300 Full Pupil Council Meeting
    1600 Form 4 Campout at School begins
    1605 Pre-School Staff Meeting
    Fri 18 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Mr Fleck, Headmaster of Sedbergh School
    0900-1600 Form 3 Visit to Vane Farm: Habitats
    1300-1530 Pre-School - Form 2 Sports Day
    1400 HPV Vaccinations - Form 8 Girls
    1600 Form 4 Campout & Forest School Day ends
    1815 Form 7 Camp returns
    Sat 19  
    Sun 20  
  • Week 06 - 21 to 27 May

    Week 06 - 21 to 27 May

    Mon 21 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Estelle Nicol, Marie Curie
    Tue 22

    0845-0915 Forms 1-3 Assembly - Katherine Cummings: Hen Harriers
    0915-1030 Form 2 Hen Harriers Workshop

    1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability
    1605 Governors Health & Safety Committee Meeting

    Wed 23 0945-1400 Form 2 Outing to Perth Museum
    1400-1530 Pre-School Children & Parents Charity Teddy Bears Picnic
    Thu 24 0830-1600 St Leonards Techno-Challenge Day
    0845-1530 Form 5 Visit to Incholm Island
    1330 St Leonards U13 & U11 Girls Tennis Tournament
    1530 Governors Marketing Meeting
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Fri 25 Forms 5-8 Mark Sheets
    Sat 26  
    Sun 27  
  • Week 07- 28 May to 03 June

    Week 07- 28 May to 03 June

    Mon 28

    Half Term

    Tue 29 Half Term
    Wed 30

    Half Term

    Thu 31

    Half Term

    Fri 01

    Half Term
    0900 Kilgraston U12 Girls Tennis Tournament

    Sat 02  
    Sun 03 Erasmus Partners arrive
  • Week 08 - 04 to 10 June

    Week 08 - 04 to 10 June

    Mon 04 0830 FC Meeting
    1400 Team Photos
    1600 Erasmus Rounders Match & BBQ for Pupils & Staff
    Tue 05 CE: Biology, English 1, History & Maths (Non-Calculator)
    0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    0900 U11 Mixed KWIK Cricket Finals at Doo'cot Park
    0900-1230 Forms 4 & 5 STEM Morning
    0930-1530 Pre-School Trip to Bo'Ness Steam Railway & Museum
    1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability
    1605 CDG Meeting
    Wed 06 CE: Chemistry, English & Maths (Calculator)
    1430 U10 Cricket v Cargilfield (A)
    1430 U9 Cricket v Cargilfield (H)
    1605 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Thu 07 CE: French, Geography, Level 1 Science, Physics & Religious Studies
    1600 Last Late Games Session of Term
    Fri 08 CE: Latin
    0900-1030 Form 1 Charity Bake Sale
    0900-1600 Form 4 Visit to Kirkgate Park, Kinross & Butterfly World
    1200-1600 5E Cookout & Forest School Afternoon - postponed to 15/06/18
    1400 Form 8 Post CE Exam Programme begins
    1800-1930 Craigclowan Music Competition
    Sat 09 Erasmus Partners depart
    Sun 10  
  • Week 09 - 11 to 17 June

    Week 09 - 11 to 17 June

    Mon 11 1430 U10A & B & U9 Rounders v Fettes (A)
    Tue 12

    1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability
    1605 Calendar Committee Meeting

    Wed 13

    1400 U13A Cricket v Fettes at the North Inch
    1400 U13B Cricket v Fettes (H)
    1400 U11A & B Cricket v Fettes (A)
    1430 U13 Rounders v Riley (H)
    1430 U11 Rounders v Riley (A)

    1600-1830 Pre-School Parents Evening

    Thu 14 Forms 6 & 7 Exams
    0910 Form 8 Camp to Ford Castle departs
    1700 Governors Board Meeting
    Fri 15 Forms 6 & 7 Exams
    Gordonstoun Prep Schools Challenge departs
    0930 New Parents Morning
    1030-1130 Tea and Tots
    1100-1500 Form 5 Cookout & Forest School Afternoon
    1530-1700 Book Fair
    1830 FC Tennis Evening
    Sat 16 0900-1145 Intermediate Mountain Bike Trip to Pitmedden Forest
    Sun 17 Gordonstouns Prep School Challenge returns
    1700 Form 8 Camp returns
  • Week 10 - 18 to 24 June

    Week 10 - 18 to 24 June

    Mon 18 Forms 6 & 7 Exams
    0830 FC AGM & Meeting
    Tue 19

    0845-1530 6D Inspiring & Innovation Day at Glenalmond
    1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability
    1545 U13 & U12 Girls Tennis v Morrison's Academy (A)

    Wed 20 Deadline for Children's Photo Submissions
    0900-1900 Form 8 Prep Schools Watersports, Cricket & Rounders Festival at Elie Beach
    0930-1530 Form 2 Visit to Stirling Castle
    1430 U11 & U9 Rounders v Cargilfield (A)
    1430 U10 Rounders v Cargilfield (H)
    Thu 21 0845-1530 6C Inspiring & Innovation Day at Glenalmond
    1530-1700 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1600 Fettes Athletics Team Practice
    1605 Pre-School Staff Meeting
    Fri 22 No Extra-Curricular Activities
    1200-1330 Junior Choice Lunch
    1700 Summer Concert at St John's Kirk
    Sat 23 0800-1700 Munro Club
    Sun 24 1300 IAPS Athletics Championships at Fettes
  • Week 11 - 25 June to 01 July

    Week 11 - 25 June to 01 July

    Mon 25 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Ms Kerr, Principal of Gordonstoun School
    0840-1530 Form 1 Trip to The Scottish Deer Centre, Cupar
    0900-1600 Form 6 Geography Field Trip: OS Map Skills at East Lomond Hill
    1300-1530 Form 2 Extended Forest School Afternoon 
    Tue 26

    1100-1200 Pre-School - Form 5 Transition Session
    1400-1530 Form 2 Bikeability

    Wed 27

    1430 Sharing the Learning with Form 1
    1400 U13A Cricket v Belhaven at the North Inch
    1400 U13B Cricket v Belhaven (H)
    1400 U11 Cricket v Belhaven (A)
    1400 U13A & B Rounders v Belhaven (A)
    1610-1730 SU Explorers BBQ

    Thu 28 Last Day of Extra-Curricular Activities
    1500-1600 Dukes Tea Party - postponed to 03/07/18
    1600-1800 Form 8 Leavers v Parents & Staff Cricket & Rounders Evening
    Fri 29

    1000 Prep School Sports Day (Forms 3-8)
    1230-1530 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Fun Afternoon

    Sat 30 0900-1145 Advanced Mountain Bike Trip to Pitmedden Forest
    Sun 01  
  • Week 12 - 02 to 06 July

    Week 12 - 02 to 06 July

    Mon 02 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Rev'd Murdoch
    1000 Form 8 Production Dress Rehearsal
    1300 Forms 4-8 Swimming Gala at Glenalmond
    1600 Forms 4-8 Children's Golf Competition at Glenalmond
    Tue 03

    0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    0900-1300 Forms 3 & 4 Visit to Moncrieffe Sculpture Walk
    0930-1030 Pre-School Prize Giving & Concert
    1600-1700 Dukes Tea Party
    1830 Form 8 Production

    Wed 04

    Last Day of Music Lessons
    0930-1530 Form 5 Historic Walk of Perth & Picnic
    1040-1100 Fairtrade Tuck Shop
    1830 Form 8 Production

    Thu 05 0845-0945 Leavers Service
    1100 Forms 6-8 Golden Time
    Fri 06

    1030 Prize Giving
    1200 Drinks Reception for Leavers and their Families
    1200 End of Term

© Broxden Limited 2015 | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Web Design by Broxden