Welcome to Craigclowan Prep School. Our website uses cookies for monitoring visitor numbers only and we only collect or process personal information about you if you complete our Next Steps form. By clicking on the “I Agree” button you are giving consent to cookies being used. You can read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy by clicking here where we explain to you how we use cookies and how we may use your personal information.

Craigclowan Preparatory School Logo

School calendar

Winter Term 2018

 

  • Key Dates for Your Diary

    Key Dates for Your Diary

    Friday 14 December 1000 Pre-School - Form 8 Carol Service at St John's Kirk
    (Pupils to go directly to the Kirk and not come into School)
  • Week 00 - 27 August to 02 September

    Week 00 - 27 August to 02 September

    Mon 27  
    Tue 28  
    Wed 29  
    Thu 30  
    Fri 31 1000-1200 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Sat 20  
    Sun 02  

     

  • Week 01 - 03 to 09 September

    Week 01 - 03 to 09 September

    Mon 03 Staff INSET
    Tue 04 Staff INSET
    Wed 05

    0830 Term begins

    Thu 06

    Music Lessons start
    0815-0915 FC Coffee Morning
    0830 Forms 4, 6 & 8 Pupil Council Elections
    1330 Pupil Council Meeting
    Parent Information Afternoon:
    1400-1430 Form 2
    1430-1500 Form 3
    1500-1530 Form 4
    1530-1600 Form 5
    1600-1630 Form 6

    Fri 07 1400 Form 1 Welcome Afternoon
    Sat 08

    0800-1700 Forms 6-8 Munro Club Outing

    Sun 09  
  • Week 02 - 10 to 16 September

    Week 02 - 10 to 16 September

    Mon 10 Extra-Curricular Activities start
    0830 FC Meeting
    0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Rev'd Murdoch
    0900-1600 Form 7 Geography Field Trip to Glenshee: Rivers
    1600-1745 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1605 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Tue 11 0930-0950 Forms 1-3 NSPCC Talk
    1000-1030 Forms 4-7 NSPCC Talk
    1100-1200 7G NSPCC Workshop
    1615-1700 Pre-School Parents Welcome & Coffee Afternoon
    1730 Senior School Information Meeting
    Wed 12

    1430 U13 Hockey v Cargilfield (H)
    1430 U11 Hockey v Cargilfield (A)

    1430 U13 Rugby v Fettes (H)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Fettes (A)

    Thu 13

    0940-1040 7R NSPCC Workshop
    1100-1200 Form 6 NSPCC Workshop
    1600 Pre-School Staff Meeting

    Fri 14  
    Sat 15 1200-1400 FC Family Fun Day & BBQ
    Sun 16  
  • Week 03 - 17 to 23 September

    Week 03 - 17 to 23 September

    Mon 17

    0920-0940 Forms 1-3 Scottish SPCA Talk
    0940-1040 Form 4 Scottish SPCA Workshop
    1100-1200 Form 5 Scottish SPCA Workshop
    1605 Forms 6-8 Staff Meeting

    Tue 18 0800 Sibling Photos
    0900 Individual & Class Photos
    1605 Forms 3-5 Staff Meeting
    Wed 19

    Adventure on the Gordonstoun Yacht "Ocean Spirit": Group 1 departs
    1430 U13 Hockey v Ardvreck (A)
    1430 U11 Hockey v Ardvreck (H)

    1430 U13B Rugby v Loretto (A)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Loretto (H)

    Thu 20

    0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    0930 Loretto Golf Day at Craigielaw Golf Club
    1605 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Staff Meeting

    Fri 21 Adventure on the Gordonstoun Yacht "Ocean Spirit": Group 1 returns
    Adventure on the Gordonstoun Yacht "Ocean Spirit": Group 2 departs
    Sat 22 0900-1145 Mountain Bike Club Outing to Pitmedden: Intermediate Level
    1400 U12 Rugby Team departs
    Sun 23

    Adventure on the Gordonstoun Yacht "Ocean Spirit": Group 2 returns
    Kilgraston Interschools Hunter Trials at Foresterseat, Glenfarg
    1330 U12 Rugby Festival at Barnard Castle
    2000 U12 Rugby Team returns

  • Week 04 - 24 to 30 September

    Week 04 - 24 to 30 September

    Mon 24 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Mr Warren, Rector of Morrison's Academy
    0915-1040 Form 2 Talk with Mr Prince, Archeologist
    1330-1400 Pupil Council Agenda Meeting
    Tue 25 0900-1200 Pre-School Trip to Elcho Castle
    0930 Governors Informal Board Meeting
    1605 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Wed 26

    1430 U13 Hockey v Belhaven (A)
    1430 U13 Rugby v Merchiston (H)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Merchiston (A)

    Thu 27 0900 Form 5 Trip to Hadrian's Wall departs
    Fri 28 0830 Coffee for Parents in the Dining Room
    0900 Harvest Festival in the Games Hall, Address by Rev'd Wylie
    0945-1600 Form 3 Trip to Ancrum Rd & Verdant Works, Dundee
    1230-1430 Forms 6 & 7 Finalists William Soutar Poetry Competition at Soutar House
    1400-1500 Tea & Tots
    1700 Form 5 Trip to Hadrian's Wall returns
    Sat 29 0800-1600 Forms 3-5 Junior Mountaineering Club Outing
    Sun 30 1100-1900 Scottish Minors Ski Race at Hillend
  • Week 05 - 01 to 07 October

    Week 05 - 01 to 07 October

    Mon 01 1300 WOSPS Hockey Trials at Kilgraston
    1330 WOSPS Rugby Trials at Craigclowan
    1600-1745 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1700-1900 Form 6 Parents Meeting
    Tue 02

    1330-1400 Lunchtime Concert
    1605 Staff Meeting

    Wed 03 0915-1400 Form 2 Trip to Perth Museum
    1300 U11 IAPS Hockey at Fettes
    1430 U13 Hockey v Riley (A)
    1530 U13 & U11 Rugby v High School of Dundee (A)
    Thu 04 1605 Forms 3-5 Staff Meeting
    Fri 05 0900-1530 Form 4 Visit to The Museum of Flight, East Fortune
    Sat 06 0900-1030 Super Saturday Strathallan Hockey & Rugby Coaching Session at Strahallan
    0900-1145 Mountain Bike Club Outing to Pitmedden: Advanced Level
    1900 Joint Concert: Craigclowan & Icelandic Choirs in St John's Kirk
    Sun 07  
  • Week 06- 08 to 14 October

    Week 06- 08 to 14 October

    Mon 08

    0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Mr Anderson, Headmaster of Merchiston
    0900 Form 1 Trip to the Kelpies
    1445 U12 & U11 Hockey v High School of Dundee (A)

    Tue 09 0900-1200 Open Morning
    1605 Governors Health & Safety Meeting
    1700-1900 Form 7 Parents Meeting
    Wed 10

    1430 U12 & U11 Hockey v Morrison's Academy (H)
    1430 U13 Rugby v Ardvreck (A)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Ardvreck (H)

    Thu 11

    0840-0940 Form 1 Zoo Lab Workshop
    0940-1040 Form 2 Zoo Lab Workshop
    1050-1515 Form 6 Merchiston Science & Technology Day
    1100-1200 Form 3 Zoo Lab Workshop
    1200-1300 Form 4 Zoo Lab Workshop
    1400-1500 Pre-School Zoo Lab Workshop
    1605 Pre-School Staff Meeting

    Fri 12

    1200-1330 Forms 5 & 6 Choice Lunch

    Sat 13 0900-1030 Super Saturday Strathallan Hockey & Rugby Coaching Session at Craigclowan
    Sun 14 0800-1600 Forms 3-5 Junior Mountaineering Club Outing
    1000-1830 Glenalmond Prep Schools Choral Day
  • Week 07 - 15 to 21 October

    Week 07 - 15 to 21 October

    Mon 15 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting
    Tue 16 0830 FC Meeting
    0845-0945 Pre-School Parents Stay & Play Session
    1300 CDG Meeting
    1700-1900 Form 8 Parents Meeting
    Wed 17 1430 U11 Hockey v Riley (H)
    Thu 18 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    1400-1530 Pre-School & Form 1 Fairytale Afternoon
    1600 Last Late Games Session of Term
    Fri 19 Mark Sheets for Forms 5-8
    1040 Fairtrade Tuck Shop
    1400-1500 Tea & Tots
    Sat 20  
    Sun 21  
  • Week 08 - 22 to 28 October

    Week 08 - 22 to 28 October

    Mon 22 Half Term
    Tue 23 Half Term
    Wed 24 Half Term
    Thu 25 Half Term
    Fri 26 Half Term
    Sat 27  
    Sun 28  
  • Week 09 - 29 October to 04 November

    Week 09 - 29 October to 04 November

    Mon 29 Return of Blythswood Shoe Boxes
    1400 Team Photos
    Tue 30

    0900-1500 Form 5 Visit to The Crannog Centre
    1200 Governors Academic Committee Meeting
    1600-1730 Tuesday Cross Country Ghost Gallop

    Wed 31

    1030-1130 Form 1 Visit to Perth Library for Halloween Storytelling
    1300 U13 Hockey Tournament at Fettes
    1400-1500 Pre-School Halloween Party
    1400-1500 Forms 1 & 2 Halloween Party
    1430 U9 Rugby Festival at Fettes

    Thu 01 1300-1400 Full Pupil Council Meeting
    1630-1830 Pre-School Parents Evening
    Fri 02 1600-1730 Forms 3-8 Halloween Disco
    Sat 03  
    Sun 04 U13 Rugby Sevens at Ardvreck
  • Week 10 - 05 to 11 November

    Week 10 - 05 to 11 November

    Mon 05 1500-1700 Form 2 Camp Fire Evening
    1600-1745 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Tue 06

    0900-1030 Form 5 Visit from a Roman Soldier
    1200 Governors Child Protection Committee Meeting
    1330-1400 Lunchtime Concert

    Wed 07

    1430 WOSPS v Dandylions Rugby at Cargilfield
    1430 U12 & U11 Hockey v St Georges (A)
    1605 Forms 1-5 Staff Meeting

    Thu 08 1530 Governors Marketing Meeting
    1630-1930 Forms 1-5 Parents Meeting
    Fri 09 0830 Coffee for Parents in the Dining Room
    0900 Remembrance Day Service in the Games Hall
    Sat 10 0800-1700 Forms 6-8 Munro Club Outing
    Sun 11  
  • Week 11 - 12 to 18 November

    Week 11 - 12 to 18 November

    Mon 12
     
    Tue 13

    0840-0940 Form 7 Primary Maths Challenge
    1100 Governors Finance Committee Meeting

    Wed 14

    1330 U9 Rugby Tournament at St Leonards
    1430 U13 Hockey v Fettes (H)
    1430 U11 Hockey v Fettes (A)

    1430 U13 Rugby v Riley (A)
    1430 U11 Rugby v Cargilfield (H)

    Thu 15 Forms 6-8 Exams
    0830 FC Meeting
    Fri 16

    BBC Children in Need Day
    Forms 6-8 Exams

    Sat 17  
    Sun 18 1400 Scottish Prep Schools v Northern Hurricanes Rugby at Greenyards, Melrose
  • Week 12 - 19 to 25 November

    Week 12 - 19 to 25 November

    Mon 19 Forms 6-8 Exams
    1600-1800 Form 3 Camp Fire Evening
    Tue 20

    am only Form 8 Exams
    1600-1700 Inter-House Cross Country Challenge

    Wed 21

    1400 WOSPS v Dandylions Hockey at Fettes
    1430 U11 Hockey v Belhaven (H)

    1430 U13 Rugby v Belhaven (H)
    1430 U11 & U9 Rugby v Belhaven (A)

    Thu 22 0830-0900 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    0900-1100 Forms 1 & 2 Visit from a Storyteller
    1330-1400 Pupil Council Meeting
    1605 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Staff Meeting
    1615 U13 & U11 Hockey v Kilgraston (H)
    Fri 23

    No Extra-Curricular Activities
    1300-1515 Forms 7 & 8 Matinee Performance of "The Sound of Music" at Glenalmond
    1530-1830 FC Christmas Fayre

    Sat 24  
    Sun 25  
  • Week 13 - 26 November to 02 December

    Week 13 - 26 November to 02 December

    Mon 26 0840 Guest Speaker Assembly - Mr Allaker, Chaplain of Kilgraston
    1430 U10 & U9 Hockey v Fettes (A)
    Tue 27

    1100 Fun with Pipes & Drums at Strathallan

    Wed 28

    1430 U13 Hockey v Loretto (A)
    1430 U11 Hockey v Loretto (H)

    1430 U13 & U11 Rugby v St Mary's Melrose (H)
    1600-1730 SU Explorers Christmas Party

    Thu 29 1605 Forms 6-8 Staff Meeting
    1630 U13 & U11 Swimming v Strathallan (A)
    1700 Governors Board Meeting
    Fri 23

    Last Day of Extra-Curricular Activities
    1200-1300 Forms 3 & 4 Choice Lunch
    1400-1500 Tea & Tots

    Sat 24 1000-1200 Family Art Morning
    Sun 25  
  • Week 14 - 03 to 09 December

    Week 14 - 03 to 09 December

    Mon 03 Flu Vaccinations
    1600-1745 FC Second Hand Uniform Sale
    Tue 04

    1330 Forms 3-8 Outing to Perth Theatre: Snow White and the Seven Dames

    Wed 05

    1630 Coffee & Mince Pies for Parents in the Dining Room
    1700 Forms 2 & 3 Christmas Productions

    Thu 06 0845 Coffee & Mince Pies for Parents in the Dining Room
    0930 Pre-School & Form 1 Christmas Concert
    Fri 07

    Last Day of Music Lessons
    Form 1 Christmas Baking Day
    0830 FC Meeting
    1630 Coffee & Mince Pies in the Dining Room
    1700 Forms 4 & 5 Christmas Production

    Sat 08  
    Sun 09  
  • Week 15 - 10 to 14 December

    Week 15 - 10 to 14 December

    Mon 10 1040 Fairtrade Tuck Shop
    1100 Pre-School Visit to Moncrieffe Nursing Home
    Tue 11

    1400 Pre-School, Forms 1 & 2 Christmas Party
    1605 Staff Meeting

    Wed 12

     

    Thu 13

    Christmas Jumper Day
    0900-1200 Carol Service Rehearsals at St John's Kirk
    1200 Pre-School & Forms 1-3 Christmas Lunch
    1300 Forms 4-8 Christmas Lunch
    1400 House Quiz

    Fri 14

    1000 Pre-School - Form 8 Carol Service in St John's Kirk
    (Pupils to go directly to the Kirk and not come into School)
    1130 End of Term

© Broxden Limited 2015 | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Web Design by Broxden